YOUNG, JOHN (1853, Schooner)


Also known as:
GEORGE M. ABLE
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Robinson, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Also shown as brig.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J. & J. Abbey
Original Owner and Location:
E. Brown, Hamilton, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
97.5'
Beam:
20.3'
Depth:
9.5'
Tonnage (old style):
170
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Port Burwell, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
29 Aug 1871
How:
Broke up on reef in storm.
History

1854, Jan 13 Owned R.H. Rae & Alex Logie.

1856, Jun 10 Owned R.H. Rae et al.

1858, Jun Capsized off Erie, PA; crew saved; towed by propeller MISSOURI to Buffalo.

1859, Jan 10 Owned J.& J. Abbey.

1859, Nov 24 Owned J. McCuppar & Robert Elliot, Port Robinson.

1860 Owned T. Rae, Hamilton.

1861, Jul Repaired after springing leak on Lake Erie; owned Elliott & McCoppen.

1861, Oct 3 Collided with brig WALBRIDGE 8 miles below Bar Pt, Lake Erie; both repaired.

1864 Prior to this renamed GEORGE M. ABLE; Owned James Murray; home port Dunkirk, ONT; 198 tons.

1866 Owned at Cleveland, OH; US10219; 189 tons.

1871 Owned Captain Green, Cleveland; repaired.

1871, Aug 29 Broke up in Lake Erie storm.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










YOUNG, JOHN (1853, Schooner)