ERIE QUEEN (1874, Schooner)


Also known as:
CHARLES C. BUELL
Year of Build:
1874
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Rowan, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
M. Ryne
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
113'
Beam:
23.6'
Depth:
10.2'
Tonnage (old style):
260
History

1875, Sep 10 Aground Long Point with grain.

1876 Owned J. Hudson et al, Port Rowan, ONT.

1877 Owned H.W. Allen, Port Rowan.

1879 Owned Hudson et al, Port Rowan.

1881, Sep Sunk, Oswego, NY.

1882 Owned S. Braun & Co., Port Burwell, ONT.

1884, Jul 6 Sunk Brockville Narrows, St. Lawrence River with wheat; raised & rebuilt.

1886 Owned O. Barrett, Toronto, ONT.

1886 "Lost".

1886 Enrolled at Ogdensburg, NY; renamed CHARLES C. BUELL; US126304, 113 x 26.4 x 10.5', 192.46 net tons; owned George Hall & Co., Ogdensburg.

1896 Same owners.

1897 Out of U.S. registery.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ERIE QUEEN (1874, Schooner)