CHAMPLAIN (1870, Propeller)


Also known as:
CITY OF CHARLEVOIX;KANSAS
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
5848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
A.C. Keating
Original Owner and Location:
Northern Transportation Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine Cuyahoga Works, Cleveland, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
135.2'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
11.2'
Tonnage (gross):
438
Tonnage (net):
357
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manistee, MI.
Date:
  1925
How:
Junked by Manistee Lumber Co.
History

1870 Enrolled Cleveland, OH; owned Northern Transportation Co., Cleveland, OH.

1876, Mar 10 Owned Philo Chamberlain, Cleveland.

1876, Mar 23 Owned Northern Transit Co., Rockport, OH.

1879, Apr 22 Enrolled Ogdensburg, NY.

1880, Apr 21 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI; owned D.H. Day & Co., Glenhaven, MI.

1881, May 14 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI; owned Peter J. Klien, Milwaukee, WI & John Seymor, Manistee, MI.

1884 Rebuilt.

1887, Apr 28 Burned Lake Michigan; rebuilt Milwaukee Shipyard Co; 165.4' x 28.4' x 12.4'; 715 gross tons; lengthened 30'; 1 deck; 1 mast; renamed CITY OF CHARLEVOIX.

1892, May 9 Owned Northern Michigan Transportation Co., Chicago.

1892, May New fore & aft compound engine by S. F. Hodge, Detroit; reboilered with 2 firebox boilers by John Mohr & Sons, Chicago.

1894 - 95 Rebuilt, lengthened & widened; 185.5' x 33.3' x 12.6'; 835 gross tons.

1899 Installed 2 firebox boilers 8'3" x 14', 125# steam by J. Mohr, Chicago, 1892; owned Northern Transportation Co., Chicago.

1901 Owned Northern Michigan Transportation Co., WI.

1904, Mar 14 Enrolled Duluth, MN; renamed KANSAS.

1912, Jan 18 Enrolled Chicago; owned Chicago, Racine & Milwaukee Line.

1918, Sep 19 Owned Merchants Transit Co., Chicago.

1919, Oct 1 Owned Michigan Transit Co., Chicago.

1920, Mar 22 Enrolled Duluth.

1924, Oct 27 Burned at dock, Manistee, MI.

1924, Nov 24 Documents surrendered, Duluth; "fire, total loss".

1925 Junked by Manistee Lumber Co.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Emerson H. Knack
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHAMPLAIN (1870, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHAMPLAIN (1870, Propeller)