FAVORITE (1889, Propeller)


Also known as:
CITY OF PARRY SOUND;AF BOWMAN
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
94762
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Meaford, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & freight; exact model of the NORTHERN QUEEN.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Hugh Chishom
Original Owner and Location:
Charles A. Farrer, et al, Meaford, ONT.
Ownership Notes:
Meaford Transportation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
15", 27" x 24" engine, 300hp, 98rpm, by Doty Engine Works, Toronto, ONT, 1888. 8' x 13' scotch boiler, 123# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
130'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
491
Tonnage (net):
334
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Arthur, ONT.
Date:
  1941
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
1941, May 3 Registry closed, "vessel broken up, dismantled.
History

1889, Jun 1 Registered Owen Sound, ONT.

1893 Wheel broken on rock near AuBarrie, remained 3 days until taken to Owen Sound for repairs.

1894 Owned North Shore Navigation Co., Collingwood, ONT.

1899 Owned Northern Navigation.

1900, Oct 9 Burned at Collingwood dock, fire started in boiler rooom; owned by North Shore Navigation Co., Collingwood.

1906 Rebuilt as a tug by Robert J. Morill, renamed A.F. BOWMAN, C116385, 76' x 22' x 12', 113 gross tons, 18", 36" X 26" fore & aft compound engine by Doty Engine Works, Toronto, ONT, 1889.

1906, Oct 24 Registered Port Arthur, ONT; owned Canadian Towing & Wrecking Co., (James Whalen).

1929, Jan 8 Sold to Dominion Towing & Salvage Co.

1929, Apr 11 Registered Montreal, QUE, but remained at Port Arthur.

1941 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FAVORITE (1889, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FAVORITE (1889, Propeller)