FERN, U.S.S. (1871, Lighthouse Tender)


Also known as:
GOPHER, U.S.S.
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
LHS
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
New York, NY
Vessel Type:
Lighthouse Tender
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Delemeter & Stack
Original Owner and Location:
Treasury Dept., Washington D.C.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
155'
Beam:
27.25'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
548
History

1890, Jan 30 Owned U.S. Navy; converted to auxiliary naval vessel; 160 x 28 x 11.75'; performed general duties along east coast; during Spanish American War, ran Key West, FL - Santiago & Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.

1898, Oct 16 Assigned to District of Columbia Naval Militia.

1898, Oct 22 Decommissioned.

1904 Laid up Norfolk, VA.

1905 Repaired Detroit, MI; owned Minnesota Naval Militia; renamed GOPHER.

1917, May 30 Recommissioned for service Great Lakes Naval Training Station.

1921, May 15 On duty Naval Reserve, Toledo, OH.

1922, Aug Departed for Boston, MA; rammed & damaged a lock at Soulanges Canal, QUE; seized by Canadian authorities; towed by tug WANDAK to Boston, MA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FERN, U.S.S. (1871, Lighthouse Tender)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FERN, U.S.S. (1871, Lighthouse Tender)