MANDA (1896, Barge)


Also known as:
RESOLUTE
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
92696
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
17
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Minnesota Steam Ship Co., Duluth, MN.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
352'
Beam:
44.2'
Depth:
22.3'
Tonnage (gross):
3256
Tonnage (net):
3121
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Milwaukee, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1972
How:
Scrapped.
History

1901 Owned Pittsburg Steam Ship Co.

1906, Jun 22 Aground Bar Point, Lake Erie.

1928 Owned Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, OH, converted to lighter at Soo; renamed RESOLUTE, 352 x 44 x 26; home port Duluth, MN.

1942 Owned Filer Fibre Co., Filer City, MI; used as tow barge to haul pulpwood.

1946, Sep 12 Owned Roen Steamship Co.; pulpwood trade & carrying coal Toledo, OH - River Rouge, MI; towed by JOHN ROEN III; sunk & used for stone storage for several years at Harrisville, MI; later sunk to provide tie up dock at Roen Steamship Co. for several years.

1971, Oct 20 Owned Wiener Co., Milwaukee.

1972 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MANDA (1896, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MANDA (1896, Barge)