MARANDA (1865, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
LOUIS WALLACE
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
16625
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Beckwith
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
31
Final Disposition
Date:
  1893
How:
Lost.
History

1865 Enrolled at Detroit, MI.

1866 Enrolled at Grand Haven, MI.

1868 Owned at Grand Haven; 31.6 gross tons.

1871 Owned Squires, Grand Haven.

1878 Enrolled at Grand Haven; owned C. Storch, Saginaw, MI; 56 x 15 x 6', 31 gross tons.

1878, Oct 23 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1878 Burned.

1879, Jun 30 Enrollment surrendered.

1879 Owned Roach et al, East Saginaw, MI.

1880 Rebuilt at Saginaw; 54 x 15.7 x 7, 41 gross tons.

1881, Oct 22 Renamed LOUIS WALLACE.

1893 Lost.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARANDA (1865, Tug (Towboat))