MARGURITE (1888, Yacht)


Also known as:
NANCY
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
92011
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Boston, MA
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Note: Schooner Yacht.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
87'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
86
Tonnage (net):
56
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chantry Island Reef, Southampton, ONT
Lake Huron.
Date:
29 Aug 1931
How:
Stranded & broke up in storm.
Final Cargo:
3 trucks, 4000 gallons gasoline.
Notes:
Bound Chicago, IL - Miami, FL, wrecked in a gale.
History

1910 Still a schooner yacht, later converted to gas twin screw.

1931, Aug 29 Stranded in storm, Southampton, ONT; owned Ralph & Matthew Pellar, Chicago, IL.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARGURITE (1888, Yacht)