FOURNIEA, SOFIA J. (1897, Schooner)


Also known as:
FOURNICA;SOFIA J.;OIL QUEEN
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
116766
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
46'
Beam:
15.5'
Depth:
4.8'
Tonnage (gross):
22.86
Tonnage (net):
19.24
History

1897, May 10 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1918 Rig changed to gas screw; 22 gross / 21 net tons.

1920 25 gross / 23 net tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FOURNIEA, SOFIA J. (1897, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOURNIEA, SOFIA J. (1897, Schooner)