F. & P. M. NO. 2 (1882, Propeller)


Also known as:
FLINT & PERE MARQUETTE NO.2;PERE MARQUETTE 2;DUNDURN
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
120500
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Sister: F. & P. M. NO.1; 2 decks, steel chord, diagonal straps, special strengthening for navigation in ice.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Hull Number:
60
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Flint & Pere Marquette Railroad Co., Ludington (ex-Pere Marquette), MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21, 37 x 36" engine, 600hp, 87rpm; Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI, 1882. 8 1/2 x 16' firebox boiler, 90# steam, two furnaces; Desotelle R. Hutton, Detroit, MI, 1882.
Dimensions
Length:
144.1'
Beam:
30.2'
Depth:
12.1'
Tonnage (gross):
537.42
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ashtabula, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
15 Jul 1919
How:
Stranded.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
In tow of tug HOME RULE.
History

1882, Sep 3 First enrolled Detroit, MI.

1882 Ran Ludington, MI - Milwaukee, WI.

1883, Jun Rebuilt & lengthened by Burger & Burger Shipyard; 177.7 x 30.2 x 12.1'; 771 gross / 632 net tons.

1885, Mar Stranded mid-Lake Michigan.

1887, Feb Lost rudder shoe in ice off Milwaukee, drydocked & repaired.

1888, Oct 17 Collided with propeller JOYS in Manistee River, MI; no damage.

1892, Nov 21 Aground near Long Point, Lake Erie, repaired at Detroit.

1901 Renamed PERE MARQUETTE 2.

1903 Owned Manlstee, Ludington, & Milwaukee Steamship Co., Manistee, MI.

1906 Owned R.O. & A.B. MacKay (Hamilton & Montreal Navagation Co. Ltd), Hamilton, ONT; renamed DUNDURN, C112207, 190 x 30.2 x 12.2', 1120 gross / 600 net tons.

1906, Feb 21 Final U.S. enrollment surrendered Milwaukee, WI, "sold foreign".

1910 Owned Inland Lines Ltd.

1912, Sep 9 Collided with canal steamer PORT COLBORNE in St. Lawrence River, no serious damage.

1913, Jan Owned Canadian Steamship Line Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1913-14 Made a barge by Polson Iron Works at Toronto, ONT; machinery went into steel ferry LOUIS PHILIPPE (1914); 186.3 x 30.3 x 12'; 472 gross / 472 net tons.

1916, Jul 15 Stranded off Ashtabula, OH, on Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

F. & P. M. NO. 2 (1882, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










F. & P. M. NO. 2 (1882, Propeller)