MARIE ANTOINETTE (1826, Schooner)


Also known as:
BIDDLE, NICHOLAS
Year of Build:
1826
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Fore-top sail rigged.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Augustus Jones
Original Owner and Location:
(Fairbanks & Church), Sandusky, OH.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
72' 6"
Beam:
20' 7"
Depth:
6' 8"
Tonnage (old style):
86 85/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Sandusky, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
22 Nov 1845
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Wrecked in a gale.
History

1828, Apr 1 Owned Walter Smith, Dunkirk, NY et al.

1826 Enrolled Portland.

1827, May 3 Owned John B. Macy et al, Buffalo, NY; ran Buffalo - Detroit.

1829 Ashore near Sandusky, OH in storm.

1830, May 1 Owned Isaac S. Smith et al, Buffalo.

1831, Oct 14 Owned J.B. Macy et al, Buffalo.

1833, May 29 Owned Isaac S. Smith et al, Buffalo.

1836, Jul 23 Owned Wing Russel et al, Buffalo.

1837 Renamed BIDDLE, NICHOLAS; enrolled Presque Isle, NY, 105 tons, possibly rebuilt.

1841 Enrolled Buffalo.

1844 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1844, Jan 16 Stranded on reef near Fort Hamilton.

1844, May 13 Capsized by squall on Lake Erie near Cleveland; owned T. Richmond & Co., Cleveland, OH.

1844, May 25 In service at Buffalo.

1845, Nov 22 Ashore in gale, Point Abino, Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARIE ANTOINETTE (1826, Schooner)