MARTHA (1896, Barge)


Also known as:
FLORENCE;MAUREEN H.;FLORENCE J.;OWENDOC;BAND, C.S.
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
92697
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
18
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Minnesota Steam Ship Co., Duluth, MN
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
352'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
21.5'
Tonnage (gross):
3256
Tonnage (net):
3121
Final Disposition
Final Location:
C. D. Metal Co., Toronto, ONT. Lake Ontario
Date:
  1980
How:
dismantled
History

1897, Aug 5 Collided with & sank tug RIVER QUEEN at Detour, MI.

1900, Oct 27 Collision with steam WILBER, E.P. Lake St. Clair; serious damage to bow.

1901 Owned Pittsburg Steam Ship Co., Cleveland, OH.

1924 Reconstructed by Pittsburg Steam Ship Co; given new tank tops; 352' x 44'1" x 26'1"; 2815 gross tons.

1936 Owned Marine Shipbuilding Co.-Pidgeon River Lumber Co.

1937, Sep Renamed FLORENCE.

1938 Owned Geistman Transportation Co.

1938, Apr Renamed MAUREEN H.

1938 Renamed FLORENCE J; C170554.

1942 owned Lakehead Transportation Co., Fort William, ONT.

1949 Renamed OWENDOC; owned Great Lakes Lumber & Shipping Co., Ltd.

1949 Owned N.M. Paterson.

1960 owned N.M. Paterson & Sons Ltd., Fort William.

1962 Renamed BAND, C.S.

1960-73 Used as grain storage facility Goderich, ONT.

1976 Owned McNamara Constsruction Co.; used in construction of Ontario hydro nuclear generating plant at Douglas Point, Lake Huron.

1980 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MARTHA (1896, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARTHA (1896, Barge)