BAYARD, THOMAS F. (1880, Schooner)


Also known as:
SANDHEADS #16
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
145212
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brooklyn, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
86'
Beam:
21'
Depth:
8.6'
Tonnage (gross):
70
Tonnage (net):
66
Final Disposition
Date:
  1955
How:
Wrecked.
History

1885 Registered Wilmington, DE.

1900 Registered Juneau, AK; carried freight & passengers SanFrancisco, CA - Nome, AK, then a sailing ship.

1913 Registered in Canada, C121979, used as lightship at Fraser River entrance.

1935 SANDHEADS #16, lightship, owned Minister of Marine, Ottawa, ONT; registered at Victoria, BC.

Also has Canadian number C121979.

1947 Knocked from anchorage in storm & driven ashore; repaired & returned to duty.

1955 Wrecked by storm.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BAYARD, THOMAS F. (1880, Schooner)