MAY QUEEN (1866, Steamer)


Also known as:
NORTHWEST
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
18750
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Green Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
C.M. Sorenson
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
85'
Beam:
15.5'
Depth:
4.3'
History

1869, Apr 12 Rebuilt, lengthened 20', new boilers; renamed NORTHWEST, to run Oconto & Green Bay, WI; 105 x 15.5 x 4.3', 70.44 gross tons.

1873 Rebuilt.

1873 Owned H.W. Hart, Oconto.

1874 - 1875 Overhauled, cabin refitted & refurnished.

1875 Burned, upper end Ajax Island, Oconto River.

1877, Sep 23 Burned at Green Bay, upper works destroyed.

1878, Mar 28 Rebuilt 120 x 19' at Green Bay.

1882 Owned Green Bay, 70.44 gross tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAY QUEEN (1866, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAY QUEEN (1866, Steamer)