MAXWELL, F.B. (1877, Steamer)


Also known as:
MANITOU
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
74245
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Girard Frechette
Original Owner and Location:
Oliver Gillespie, Cornwall, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
32 X 96", 75hp low pressure engine by Beauchemin & Sons, Sorel, QUE. Engine into CITY OF TORONTO (1895).
Dimensions
Length:
137.5'
Beam:
23.5'
Depth:
8.2'
Tonnage (gross):
497.11
Tonnage (net):
271.9
History

1879, Sep 19 Collision with steamer PRINCE ARTHUR at Toronto, ONT, Lake Ontario.

1886 Renamed MANITOU; to Georgian Bay.

1891 Owned Muskoka & Georgian Bay Navigation Co., Gravenhurst.

1892, Oct 21 Owned North Shore Navigation Co.

1895, Nov 1 Dismantled; engine into CITY OF TORONTO.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAXWELL, F.B. (1877, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAXWELL, F.B. (1877, Steamer)