CATARACT (1846, Steamer)


Also known as:
COLUMBIAN
Year of Build:
1846
Official Number:
4934
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: 2 stacks.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
John Oades
Original Owner and Location:
St. Lawrence Steamboat Co., Ogdensburg, NY
Ownership Notes:
Elijah B. Allen et al.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
44" x 132" vertical beam engine, Henry R. Dunham & Co. 32' paddle wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
209.6'
Beam:
27.6'
Depth:
9.9'
Tonnage (old style):
577 29/95
Final Disposition
Date:
  1871
How:
Dismantled.
History

Similar to BAY STATE, NIAGARA & ONTARIO.

1847, Jun 24 Enrolled Ogdensburg, NY; length 224' overall.

1847 - 60 Nine enrollments Ogdensburg; 1 enrollment Oswego.

1860 Owned American Steamboat Co., Ogdensburg.

1863 Owned Ontario Steam Boat Co., Oswego.

1866 577 tons.

1868 Rebuilt Rochester, owned Oswego; 792 gross tons; US4939; laid up at Charlotte, NY.

1870, Dec 2 Owned Welland Canal Co., Edward Carruthers, Montreal & Charles Perry, Toronto; renamed COLUMBIAN C51695.

1871 Engine to CUMBERLAND, 1871; hull sold to Hall and Gardner, used as barge.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
F. E. Hamilton
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Lytle List
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CATARACT (1846, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CATARACT (1846, Steamer)