CATARAQUI (1847, Steamer)


Also known as:
SWAN;CATARAQUI
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hatters Bay near Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
P.R. & B. Beaupre
Original Owner:
James Arthur Glassford
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
90' 10"
Beam:
17'
Depth:
7.2'
Tonnage (gross):
101
Tonnage (net):
87
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Ontario
Date:
  1864
How:
Lost.
History

1847, Dec 27 Owned James Gilmore, Montreal, QUE.

1853 Renamed SWAN.

1854 Owned William Darling, Montreal, QUE.

1855 Owned William Anglin, Kingston, ONT.

1856 Renamed CATARAQUI.

1860s Owned John & Hugh McLennan; 91.2 x 17.2 x 7.1', 59 tons; powered by steam with paddle wheels.

1867, Feb 21 Owned L. Barnes & Co., USA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Canadian Registers
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CATARAQUI (1847, Steamer)