CHAPMAN, WILLIAM E. (1888, Other)


Also known as:
LEE, W.H.;LEE, USEC WILLIAM H.
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
81251
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brooklyn, NY
Vessel Type:
Other
Note: Lighter.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
13, 21, & 35 x 24" engine by J.M. Sullivan Co., Brooklyn, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
128' 9"
Beam:
30'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
317
Tonnage (net):
190
History

1894 10'6" x 9'2", 180# scotch boilers by Maryland Steel Co., Sparrows Point, MD.

1910 Owned US Corps of Engineers; 124 x 30 x 12; renamed USEC WILLIAM H. LEE.

1917 Canadian, C134548; lighthouse tender.

1930 Owned Minister of Marine & Fisheries, Ottawa, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHAPMAN, WILLIAM E. (1888, Other)