CHATEAUGAY (1894, Steamer)


Also known as:
RITA B.
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
103099
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
White
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
134'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
222
Tonnage (net):
119
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Blockhouse Bay, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1924
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Originally abandoned at Market St., Toronto, ONT; later towed to Blockhouse Bay.
History

1899 Owned A. Goulet, Montreal, QUE.

1907 Rebuilt, 126 x 21', 332 tons.

1919 Renamed RITA B.

1924 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHATEAUGAY (1894, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHATEAUGAY (1894, Steamer)