CHIPPEWA (1890, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
RICKARTON
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
126623
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
M.P. Lester
Original Owner and Location:
M.P. Lester, Marine City, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
220'
Beam:
36.2'
Depth:
22.1'
Tonnage (gross):
1290
Tonnage (net):
1239
Final Disposition
Final Location:
3 miles N of Port Dalhousie, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
 Nov 1928
Final Depth:
90'
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
None.
History

1890, May 9 Enrolled Port Huron; owned M.P. Lester.

1891 Rebuilt at Marine City.

1892 Towed by steamer CHEROKEE in Lake Superior trade.

1898 Owned Curtis & Brainard, Toledo, OH.

1906, Aug 1 Released from grounding in St. Clair River, towed to Detroit for repairs.

1906, Oct 20 Ran into stern of CHEROLEE, which had run aground in St. Clair River, cut cabin through to waters edge.

1912, Aug 3 Sold Canadian to Lake Ontario & Quebec Nav. Co. Ltd.; renamed RICKARTON, registered Picton.; C111967.

1916 Owned Canada Steamship Line.

1921 - 25 Laid up at Kingston Inner Harbor.

1928 Nov Foundered on Lake Ontario.

1930, Feb 11 Registry Closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHIPPEWA (1890, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHIPPEWA (1890, Schooner-barge)