CISCOE (1891, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CAPAMA S;GAIL K
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
126787
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Reportedly first steel fish tug on the Great Lakes.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
00015
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
L.A. Ranney, et al., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10 1/4" x 12" engine, 125hp, Luekens Steel & Iron Co. 4' x 7', 150# steam firebox boiler, Luekens Steel & Iron Co.
Dimensions
Length:
44' 7"
Beam:
12' 8"
Depth:
4' 7"
Tonnage (gross):
15
Tonnage (net):
8
History

1891 - 1923 Owned Ranney Fish Co., Cleveland, OH.

1923 - 1953 Owned Max Piepkorn, Alpena, MI.

1942 Diesel engine & lengthened, 55.66 x 12.33 x 5.5, 24 gross ton.

1953 - 1956 Owned Harold F. Phillips, Bay City, MI; renamed CAPAMA S.

1956 Owned William W. Stender, Bay City.

1997 In Service.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Great Lakes Register
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CISCOE (1891, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CISCOE (1891, Tug (Towboat))