BRISTOL (1862, Propeller)


Also known as:
ALBION
Year of Build:
1862
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brockville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Wm. Sounders
Original Owner and Location:
George Chaffee et al, Kingston, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
138'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
457
Tonnage (net):
277
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Pte. Aux Barques, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
3 Oct 1887
How:
Stranded in fog & storm.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Went on rocks near Grindstone City, crew rescued, some gear & cargo saved. Consort AZK survived.
History

1865 Running Montreal-Chicago.

1869 Owned Chas. Cameron, Hamilton.

1870, Jul Collided with a schooner.

1871 Owned W. Zedland & Co., Kingston.

1873 Owned Wylie & Co., typical cargo 16,500 bushels corn.

1874 Ran Montreal - Hamilton - Toledo - St. Catharines - Pt. Dalhousie, made two trips to Lake Superior.

1875, Oct 8 Burned to waterline, dock, Hamilton, ONT.

1876 Rebuilt at Pt. Dalhousie, A. Muir & Bros., for Bryce Muir, Grantham, steambarge ALBION; C73960, 1 mast , 133.7 x 76.1 x 11.4', 297 gross / 250 net tons, Dawson & Doran, HPNC engine, 27 1/2 x 30 ", 133hp, built Kingston, 1864.

1881 Towed barges ANTELOPE, ALBERT ROSS, & ALBICORE.

1882 Owned same, towed barge ARK.

1887, Jun 30 Loaded 80,000' lumber for Quebec.

1887, Nov 3 documents surrendered, "wrecked".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
Mills List
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRISTOL (1862, Propeller)