CITY OF HOLLAND (1893, Propeller)


Also known as:
MELBOURNE;CLARENCE E. LEBEAU
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
126967
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Rogers & Bird
Master Carpenter:
Reuben T. Rogers
Original Owner and Location:
Holland & Chicago Transportation Co., Holland, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14" & 28" x 20" engine by Wilson & Hendrie, Montaque, MI, 1893.
Dimensions
Length:
141.6'
Beam:
29.4'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
439.31
Tonnage (net):
331.38
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toledo, OH; Maumee River.
Lake Erie.
Date:
11 Jul 1922
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned at Pennsylvania Railroad dock near the Ash Street Bridge.
History

1893, Apr 14 Launched.

1893, Jun 6 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1893, Sep 16 Aground, Holland, MI; released next morning.

1894, Jun Overhauled, wheel replaced, changes made to machinery.

1894, Aug 3 Beached Holland, MI, badly damaged.

1899 Montaque Iron Works rebuilt engine with a steeple compound 18" & 36" cylinder x 28" stroke with direct connected air pumps & condenser.

1900-01 Grand Rapids & Chicago Steamboat Co. (Holland - Chicago Line) sold her to Graham & Morton .

1901 Owned Charles W. Thompson.

1901, May 13 Owned Cleveland & Oscoda Transportation Co. (The Thompson Line) Port Sanilac, MI.

1905, Nov 27 Stranded at Rogers City, MI.

1910, Jul 19 Owned Charles Beyschlag, St. Clair, MI.

1912, May 4 Renamed MELBOURNE.

1918, Aug 6 Sunk in Saginaw River.

1919, May 20 Owned LeBeau Wrecking Co., Toledo, OH; rebuilt as steam barge, one deck, no masts, 146.7' x 29.5' x 7.9'; 275.64 gross / 57.38 net tons.

1919, Jun 14 Renamed CLARENCE E. LEBEAU.

1922, Jul 1 Burned.

1922, Sep 18 Documents surrendered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF HOLLAND (1893, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF HOLLAND (1893, Propeller)