GERALDINE (1888, Propeller)


Also known as:
VERGEY
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
80959
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Picton, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Henry Stanton
Original Owner and Location:
John & Isaac J. Soby, Picton, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
6 & 11 x 8" engine, 16hp, D. McEwen & Son, Kingston, ONT.
Dimensions
Length:
54'
Beam:
9'
Depth:
3.5'
Tonnage (gross):
17.90
Tonnage (net):
14.39
History

1888, Aug 10 Owned Thos. H. Lawry, Hamilton, ONT.

1888, Sep 30 Renamed VERGEY.

1912 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GERALDINE (1888, Propeller)