CHILI (1895, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SARNIAN
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
127078
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Cleveland Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Republic Steamship Co., Buffalo, NY.
Ownership Notes:
M.M. Drake & Thomas Maytham.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20, 33 & 54 x 40", 1,000hp @72 rpm engine built by Cleveland Shipbuilding Co. 12' 4" x 11' 6", 170# scotch boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
320.5'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
21.8'
Tonnage (gross):
2584
Tonnage (net):
1845
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Indiana Harbor, IN.
Lake Michigan.
How:
Scrapped.
History

1895, Apr 20 Launched.

1898, May 11 Entered Buffalo, NY on fire, damaged grain cargo.

1899 Two 16' x 11', 180# scotch boilers from W. Denney Bros. Ltd., Dunbarton, Scotland.

1907, Jun Chartered by Mutual Transit Co.

1908 Owned Chicago & Duluth Tranportation Co, Chicago, IL.

1911 Owned American Interlake Line Ltd., Toronto, ONT.

1912, May chartered by Merchants' Mutual Line, Toronto.

1913, Oct 3 Renamed SARNIAN; C134011; owned Canada Interlake Lines Ltd., Toronto; 331.8 x 41.5 x 22; 2656 gross / 1710 net tons.

1917, Mar 26 Owned Canada Steamship Lines.

1921, Aug 29 Stranded Espanore Island, Lake Huron (near Drummond Island); repaired at Collingwood Shipyard.

1926 Laid up Midland, ONT.

1930, Jan 24 Owned Reid Towing & Wreaking Co., Sarnia, ONT.

1930 Owned John E. Russel, Toronto; homeport Pt. Arthur, ONT.

1931, Jan 12 Owned Gordon C. Leitch (Northland Steamship Co. Ltd.), Toronto.

1940, Mar 1 Owned Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co. Ltd., Toronto.

1943, Dec 9 Wrecked, Point Isabelle Reef, Lake Superior.

1944, Jul 24 Towed to Port Arthur, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Canadian Registers
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHILI (1895, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHILI (1895, Bulk Freighter)