ALVA (1893, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MINNETONKA;GLENFINNAN;RENFREW
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
107034
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Double bottom water ballast tanks, 3 watertight bulkheads, hatches at 24 foot centers. First Great Lakes vessel to have stockless anchors.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
19
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
M.A. Bradley & Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
24",38",62" x 42", 1500 hp at 78 rpm, engine, Cleveland Ship Building Co., 1893. 13'6" x 12'6", 160# steam pressure Scotch boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
324'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
19.5'
Tonnage (gross):
2419.98
Tonnage (net):
2000.92
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Date:
  1937
How:
Scrapped.
History

1899, Jun 8 Damaged in grounding near Detour, MI.

1906, Oct 30 Run into & sank by steamer WISCONSIN north pier, Sault Ste. Marie, temporary repairs made.

1906, Nov 14 Repaired at Escore Yard, Detroit, MI.

1908 Owned Chicago & Duluth Transportation Co., Chicago, J.O. Nessen - general manager.

1911 Renamed MINNETONKA.

1914 Sold to James Playfair, Great Lakes Transportation Co., Midland, ONT; renamed GLENFINNAN (C126659).

1926 Sold to Canada Steamship Lines Ltd., Montreal, QUE; renamed RENFREW.

1929 Laid up Point Edward (Sarnia).

1937 Towed from Sarnia to Sturgeon Bay, WI for scrapping.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALVA (1893, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALVA (1893, Bulk Freighter)