GOVERNOR (1862, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
USS CAMELIA;CAMELIA
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
4867
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
W. Crosthwaite
Original Owner:
John Kelderhouse
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
Engine by Vulcan Works.
Dimensions
Length:
113'
Beam:
19'
Depth:
10.3'
Tonnage (old style):
195
History

1863 Owned Kelderhouse, et al, Buffalo, NY.

1863, Sep 17 Owned U.S. Navy; renamed USS CAMELIA.

1865, Nov 21 Redocumented CAMELIA; 128 gross tons.

1905 Abandoned, Albany, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GOVERNOR (1862, Tug (Towboat))