ELFIN-MERE (1887, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
CHARLES B. PACKARD
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
135940
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: One stack.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
35
Builder Name:
Frank W. Wheeler
Master Carpenter:
Frank W. Wheeler
Original Owner:
Joseph Gordon & F.W. Wheeler
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24", 46" x 36" engine by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, MI, 550hp, 84rpm. 12' x 12.5' scotch boiler by Central Boiler Works, Detroit.
Dimensions
Length:
190.5'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
21'
Tonnage (gross):
1054
Tonnage (net):
796
Final Disposition
Date:
  1913
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
1913, Jun 16 Documents surrendered "vessel abandoned (unfit for use)".
History

1887, Aug Launched.

1887, Aug 30 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; owned Sarah H. Gordon et al, Bay City, MI.

1888 Towed barge WADENA in Two Harbors ore trade.

1890, Apr 4 Owned Chesley Wheeler et al, West Bay City, MI.

1891 Towed OLIVE JEANETTE.

1894, Sep 5 Run into by ferry BRUNO at Duluth, MN Fifth Avenue dock.

1895, Nov Aground at Russell's Island, St. Clair River, MI.

1898 Towed HATTIE WELLS & WILLIAMS.

1901, Nov 16 Burned to water's edge, Green Bay, WI.

1902, Jan 9 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI; owned Thomas H. Smith, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1902 Rebuilt as steam barge; 1 deck, 2 masts, 180.5' x 35.7' x 13.3'; 676 gross/ 504 net tons; renamed CHARLES B. PACKARD; by Reiboldt & Wolter, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1902, Oct 28 Enrolled as CHARLES B. PACKARD.

1905, Apr 21 Owned Thomas H. Smith Stone Co., Sevastopol, WI.

1906, Sep 16 Sunk by rocks (or sunken schooner ARMENIA), Pelee Passage, Lake Erie; raised & repaired.

1913 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ELFIN-MERE (1887, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ELFIN-MERE (1887, Bulk Freighter)