ELLIOTT, JAMES R. (1902, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
NORMAC
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
77566
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Jenks S.B. Co.
Original Owner and Location:
City of Detroit, Fire Department, Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
2 18 x 20" double HPNC, 750hp @ 160rpm from Fire Tug DETROITER, built Cowles Engine Co., Brooklyn, NY, 1892.
Dimensions
Length:
110'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
210
Tonnage (net):
114
History

1902, Nov 29 Launched.

1902/1930 Commissioned as Fire Tug for City of Detroit.

1931 Owned Owen Sound Transportation Co., renamed NORMAC, C154621; rebuilt as ferry; repowered, 5 cylinder 12" x 15" diesel; built by Fairbanks Morse & Co., Beloit, WI.

1968, Sep Last run as ferry.

1969 Taken to Toronto, ONT.

1970 Owned John Letnik; converted to "Captain John's Harbor Boat Restaurant".

1981, Jun 2 Struck by ferry TRILLIUM, holed.

1981, Jun 16 Patched, leaked & sunk at dock; stripped; hull left on bottom.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ELLIOTT, JAMES R. (1902, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ELLIOTT, JAMES R. (1902, Tug (Towboat))