CENTURION (1893, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
UHRIG, ALEX B.
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
126994
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Combination package & bulk freight.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
100
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Hopkins S.S. Co., St. Clair, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23, 37 1/2 & 63" x 44 2,000 hp engine. 3 - 12'6" x 12'8" scotch boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
360'
Beam:
45.2'
Depth:
21.9'
Tonnage (gross):
3401
Tonnage (net):
2728
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1947
How:
Scrapped.
History

1893, Mar 2 Keel laid, F.W. Wheelers 100th vessel.

1893, Aug 31 Launched.

1893 On grain & flour run, Buffalo - Duluth; broke all speed & load records.

1893, Nov Aground Round Island, Lake Michigan.

1895, Oct 26 Aground in storm near Melagerie Light, Isle Royale; released after dumping 1,000 tons flour & 500 tons copper.

1895, Nov 9 Dry dock Superior, WI, for extensive repairs to bottom (60 plates replaced).

1898, Jul 19 Charter to Nye, Jenks & Co. on Buffalo & Washburn, WI run.

1898, Aug 25 In collision with steamer J.D.MARSHALL, St. Clair River.

1913 Rebuilt Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ashtabula, OH; converted to bulk freight only.

1918 Owned Mentor Transit Co.

1919 Renamed ALEX B. UHRIG; owned Mentor Transportation Co., Cleveland.

1923 Owned Reiss S.S. Co., Sheboygan , WI.

1927 Given deck crane at Owen Sound, ONT. by Wm. Kennedy & Sons, Ltd.

1931 Rebuilt, 3257 gross tons, 2011 net by Toledo S.B. Co.

1943 Traded to Maritime Commission.

1945 Part of U.S. War Shipping Administration.

1946 Sold for scrap.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CENTURION (1893, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CENTURION (1893, Bulk Freighter)