LEILA (1878, Yacht)


Also known as:
ARGO
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
140328
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bristol, RI
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Herreschoff Mfg. Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
95'
Beam:
15.2'
Depth:
6.4'
Tonnage (gross):
48.2
Tonnage (net):
24
History

1881 Ran Toledo to Put-In-Bay, Lake Erie, in passenger trade.

1881, May Made first trip Toledo - Middle Bass Island, engine broke down on return trip.

1890, Jun Owned by Grosse Pointe Club, in collision with tug ONAPING on Detroit River, sunk.

1890, Jul Raised & taken to Detroit Dry Dock Co. for repairs.

1893 Owned at Chicago.

1897 Last listed, owned by C.B. MacDonald, Chicago.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LEILA (1878, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LEILA (1878, Yacht)