LEMCKE, CHARLES (1909, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
HENRY PEDWELL;KAGAWONG;EASTNOR
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
126058
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lions Head, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
92'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
0'
Tonnage (gross):
101
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Tysons Coal Dock, Wiarton, ONT.
Georgian Bay.
Date:
18 Nov 1933
How:
Fire.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Caught fire at dock while loading bunker coal. Destroyed.
History

1913 Renamed Henry Pedwell.

1915, Aug Burned.

1916 Rebuilt, housed-in, 186 tons.

1930 Rebuilt, 2 decks, passenger, 258 tons.

1931 Renamed KAGAWONG.

1932 Renamed EASTNOR.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LEMCKE, CHARLES (1909, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LEMCKE, CHARLES (1909, Tug (Towboat))