LINN, WILLIAM R. (1898, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
L.S. WESCOAT
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
81597
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
32
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
C.W. Elphicke et al., Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19, 27.5, 40 + 50" x 42", quadruple expansion engine, 1500hp at 82rpm, Chicago Shipbuilding Co. 14'8" x 11'6" scotch boilers (2), 200 psi, Mohr & sons, Chicago, IL. 1 solid bronze propeller.
Dimensions
Length:
400'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3878
Tonnage (net):
2637
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamburg, Germany.
Date:
  1965
How:
Probably scrapped.
History

1899 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Co, Cleveland, OH, port of hail Duluth, MN.

1905, Sep Damaged by collision with steamer BALL BROTHERS; repaired Globe yard, Cleveland.

1906, Jun 30 Collision with steamer NEW ORLEANS, Thunder Bay, Lake Huron.

1918, Nov 1 Sunk by collision with Canadian steamer AMERICA, Lake Huron.

1925 Reconstructed, Conneaut, OH.

1940 Owned Pure Oil Co.; converted to tanker at Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ecorse, MI, name changed to J.S. WESCOAT, 407'6" x 48' x 28', 4068 gross / 2766 net tons - 2 Babcock & Wilcox watertube boilers.

1959 Chartered to Browning Lines, which ran her for Pure Oil.

1965, Jul 19 Arrived in Hamburg, Germany - may have been scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LINN, WILLIAM R. (1898, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LINN, WILLIAM R. (1898, Bulk Freighter)