LIVERPOOL (1845, Brigantine)


Also known as:
CITY OF ERIE;HENRY ROONEY;TORONTO
Year of Build:
1845
Official Number:
4336
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Brigantine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Stephan Hubble
Original Owner and Location:
Calvin & Breck, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
123'
Beam:
23.9'
Depth:
10.5'
Tonnage (old style):
350
Final Disposition
Final Location:
LeLand, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
27 Oct 1891
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Slabs.
History

1845, Aug 8 Launched.

1846 Ran Port Dalhousie - Kingston, ONT.

1850, Nov 24 Dismasted Lake Erie.

1856 Dismasted Lake Ontario.

1857, Oct Lost anchor Morgan's Point, Lake Erie.

1859 Rebuilt, 8000 bushel capacity.

1860, Aug 24 Stranded on Sandwich Point near Detroit.

1860, Sep Sunk, St. Lawrence River.

1864 Owned Thomas Dutton, Montreal, QUE.

1866 Owned Aldrich et al, Garden Island, ONT; renamed CITY OF ERIE, US4336.

1866 Enrolled as US brig CITY OF ERIE at Erie, PA.

1866 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1867 Enrolled Chicago, IL.

1868 Rebuilt as brig HENRY ROONEY.

1874 Owned Kirby, Furlong & Co, Grand Haven, MI.

1879 Owned Radford et al, Kingston.

1879, Oct 24 Sunk off Charlotte, Lake Ontario.

1882 Owned Michigan Barge Line, Grand Haven, MI.

1884 Converted to schooner; renamed TORONTO.

1891 Owned J. McKay, Milwaukee, WI.

1891, Oct 27 Wrecked, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LIVERPOOL (1845, Brigantine)