LORD STANLEY (1889, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BAYFIELD
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
SCOTTISH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
12 3/4, 20, + 33 x 24" engine, 112hp @ 100rpm, D.+ W. Henderson Co, Glasgow, 1889. 13'6" x 11' scotch boiler, 155# steam by D.+ W. Henderson, Glasgow, 1887.
Dimensions
Length:
140'
Beam:
24.1'
Depth:
11.3'
Tonnage (gross):
276
Tonnage (net):
86
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Newfoundland.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
12 Oct 1949
How:
Wrecked; registry closed.
History

1905 To Canada; renamed BAYFIELD, C96049.

1915 114 net tons.

1930 Owned Minister of Marine & Fisheries, Ottawa, ONT.

1945 Rebuilt Montreal, diesel, 349 gross / 220 net tons.

1949, Oct 12 Registry closed - wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LORD STANLEY (1889, Tug (Towboat))