U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 55 (1891, Propeller)


Also known as:
C & M
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
U. S. L. H. S.
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
48
Builder Name:
Craig Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
United States Light House Service, Washington, D. C.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
90'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
129
Tonnage (net):
100
Final Disposition
Date:
  1932
How:
abandoned
History

1892 Stationed Simmons Reef

1906 Stationed Lansing Shoal

1921 Owned Clarence L. Monroe, Bay City, MI

1922 Converted to tug, 96 x 21 x 11.75', 142 gross/96 net tons

1927 Owned Otis Hawkins, Detroit, MI

1930 14 x 16", 100hp engine; 5 x 10' @ 100# steam firebox boiler

1932 Abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 55 (1891, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 55 (1891, Propeller)