EUREKA (1899, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
KETCHIKAN;NIZINA (JAPAN);NIZINA MARU
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
136740
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
35
Builder Name:
Cleveland Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
W. A. & A. H. Hawgood, Cleveland, OH.
Ownership Notes:
Eureka Transportation Co. & American Ship Building Co., Cleveland.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
Propulsion Notes:
17, 28 + 42 x 36' engine.
Dimensions
Length:
237.5'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
23.4'
Tonnage (gross):
2122
Tonnage (net):
1399
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Japan.
Date:
 Oct 1916
How:
Scrapped.
History

1899, May 13 Launched.

1899, Jun 19 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1901 Owned Globe Navigation Co, Seattle, WA.

1907 Owned Pacific Coast Steamship Co, San Francisco, CA.

1917 Owned Alaska Steamship Co, Seattle; renamed KETCHIKAN, 1800hp.

1928 Renamed NIZINA, of Japan.

1936 Renamed NIZINA MARU.

1937 Scrapped Japan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EUREKA (1899, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EUREKA (1899, Bulk Freighter)