EXPERIMENT (1837, Steamer)


Also known as:
HMS EXPERIMENT
Year of Build:
1837
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Sidewheel measured 22' diameter.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Niagara Harbor & Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
James Lockhart, Hamilton, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Side Lever
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine 27.75 x 60".
Dimensions
Length:
95'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (old style):
150
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Clair Flats, MI.
Date:
11 Nov 1859
How:
Sank.
Notes:
Sunk in St. Clair Flats, appeared broken in two. Declared a total wreck Mar 13, 1860. Machinery into G.W. REYNOLDS, 1864.
History

1837, Jul 21 Maiden trip, sailed between Toronto, ONT & Hamilton, ONT.

1838, Jun 21 Owned Canadian Government; renamed HMS EXPERIMENT. Patrolled Lake Ontario & St. Lawrence River.

1838, Nov 11-12 Intercepted & destroyed pilothouse of steamer UNITED STATES.

1846, Aug 11 Owned unknown parties.

1847 98 x 15.6 x 7'; 100 tons.

1847, Apr 11 Owned T. Waters, Port Dover, ONT.

1847, May 26 Ran between Buffalo, NY & Port Dover, ONT.

1848 Summer Ran between Buffalo, NY & Port Stanley, ONT.

1848, Oct 2 Struck snag while entering Black River, MI; returned Buffalo for repair.

1850 - 51 Ran between Buffalo & Dunnville, ONT.

1854 Owned Port Dover parties.

1858, Jul Collided with unknown propeller near Mammy Judy Island.

1858, Dec 3 Seized Wallaceburg, ONT for violation of revenue laws.

1859, Nov 11 Sunk St. Clair Flats, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
F. E. Hamilton
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EXPERIMENT (1837, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EXPERIMENT (1837, Steamer)