FAIRPORT (1838, Steamer)


Also known as:
TECUMSEH
Year of Build:
1838
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fairport, OH
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
G.W. Jones
Master Carpenter:
A.B. Herrick
Original Owner and Location:
Alvah Carble, James Blair, Robert Harper, Fairport, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
Propulsion Notes:
60hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
135' 9"
Beam:
22' 4"
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (old style):
259
History

1838, Aug 24 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; ran Detroit, Monroe, MI, Toledo, OH & Cleveland, OH.

1838, Oct 12 Owned Edward Norton et al, Buffalo.

1841, Mar 27 Owned Truman Hardy et al, Cleveland; ran Lake Erie, Detroit & Cleveland.

1842, May 27 Owned Robert Gregory et al, Jonesville, MI.

1843 Ran Buffalo, Cleveland & Detroit.

1844, Oct Burned to waters edge, Algonac, MI.

1845 Rebuilt at Algonac, by Zadock Pangborn, Renamed TECUMSEH, owned Arthur Edwards, Truago (Trenton), MI; readmeasured 135.3 x 22.9 x 9.6', 285 66/95 tons.

1849 Ran Buffalo - Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1850 Ran Buffalo - Cleveland.

1850, Aug 9 Collision with schooner MERIDIAN, both extensively damaged.

1850, Nov 15 Ashore above Buffalo Light, Abandoned.

1850, Nov 28 Wreck with engines & boilers, etc, sold at auction.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FAIRPORT (1838, Steamer)