FASSETT, THEODORE S. (1881, Schooner)


Also known as:
J.L. CRANE
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
145254
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
D. Lester
Original Owner and Location:
Toledo & Saginaw Transportation Co., Toledo, OH.
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
186.8'
Beam:
31.9'
Depth:
14.2'
Tonnage (gross):
548
Tonnage (net):
521
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Crisp Point, MI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
25 Nov 1925
History

1881, Jun 14 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1889, Jan Owned Curtis & Brainard; towed by C.F. CURTIS.

1898, Nov 11 Ashore near Sand Beach when towline from C.F. CURTIS parted in a gale.

1899, May 1 Released.

1900, Nov Towed by VERONICA with N.C. HOLLAND.

1904 Owned Tonawanda Iron & Steel Works.

1909 Owned Garry Brothers, Bay City, MI.

1918 Owned J.C. Carney, et al.

1922 Owned O.W. Blodgett.

1925, Nov Foundered, Lake Superior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FASSETT, THEODORE S. (1881, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FASSETT, THEODORE S. (1881, Schooner)