MACKINAW (1890, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
SAWA MARU
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
92226
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler
Original Owner:
Saginaw Steel Steam Ship Co.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21, 34 + 56 x 42" engine. 13'4" x 13', 160 psi. 13 x 14'9" wheel.
Dimensions
Length:
270.7'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
2578
Tonnage (net):
2005
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ireland.
Date:
  1917
How:
Lost in war.
Notes:
Torpedoed & sunk by German submarine off southeast coast of Ireland.
History

1890, Sep 15 Launched Bay City; built for salt water, cost $225,000; separated in two at Buffalo, New York; rejoined at Montreal, Quebec by George F. Williams; ran Newport News - New York & Boston; first steel vessel from Great Lakes to salt water.

1890, Sep 25 Bound New York - San Francisco, CA.

1890, Sep 30 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1894, Aug 31 Ashore Alkalai Point near Tacoma, WA.

1916 Sold Japanese, renamed SAWA MARU JPN #19192.

1917 Lost in war.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MACKINAW (1890, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MACKINAW (1890, Package Freighter)