MAHONING (1892, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
GUANOCO
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
92454
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
110
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Anchor Line, Erie, PA.
Ownership Notes:
Erie & Western Transportation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20, 33 + 54 x 45", 1100hp @ 80rpm engine, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI. 13'9" x 12', 165# steam scotch boilers, Drydock Engine Works, Detroit.
Dimensions
Length:
274'
Beam:
40.16'
Depth:
23.16'
Tonnage (gross):
2189
Tonnage (net):
1744
Final Disposition
Date:
  1927
How:
Scrapped.
History

1892, Jun 18 Launched Wyandotte, MI; Duluth & Lake Erie coal & grain trade.

1897, Nov Grounded off Erie, PA, Lake Erie; released with little damage.

1901, Jul 27 Aground Sault Ste. Marie, St. Mary's River; released.

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp, Buffalo.

1917, May Owned Boland & Cornelius, American Steamship Co, Buffalo; Lake Erie - Montreal, QUE coal trade.

1917 Owned U.S. Shipping Board, Washington, D.C.

1919 Owned Bermudez Transport Co, Philadelphia, PA; 2308 gross / 1403 net tons.

1920 Renamed GUANOCO; taken to East Coast.

1921 Owned Philadelphia, PA.

1927 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAHONING (1892, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAHONING (1892, Package Freighter)