MAID OF CANADA (1868, Steamer)


Also known as:
CANADIAN;MAID OF CANADA
Year of Build:
1868
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
A. Cantin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
166'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
314
Tonnage (net):
125
History

1869 Owned Montreal.

1873 Rebuilt.

1874 Owned Canadian Navigation Co., Montreal.

1879 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navagation Co., Montreal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAID OF CANADA (1868, Steamer)