MAID OF THE MIST (1892, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
MAID OF THE MIST #2
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
92727
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara Falls, NY
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
76'
Beam:
19'
Depth:
6.3'
Tonnage (gross):
99
Tonnage (net):
63
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Niagara Falls, ONT.
Niagara River.
Date:
22 Apr 1955
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned to total loss along with MAID OF THE MIST; fire started from explosion aboard one of the vessels.
History

1892 Built for Niagara Falls excursion trade.

1899 Owned Hans Neilson, Niagara Falls, NY.

1921 Owned Maid of the Mist Steamboat Co., Niagara Falls, ONT; renamed MAID OF THE MIST #2; C138273.

1933 Rebuilt.

1949 Complete overhaul & rebuild.

1955, Apr 22 Burned Niagara River.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAID OF THE MIST (1892, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAID OF THE MIST (1892, Excursion Vessel)