MAITLAND, ALEXANDER (1902, Barge)


Also known as:
GLENBOGIE
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
30291
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Bulk freight.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
202
Builder Name:
Buffalo Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Franklin Transportation Co., Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
366'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
3351
Tonnage (net):
2998
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Date:
21 Nov 1966
How:
Scrapped.
History

1902, Jul 10 Launched Buffalo, for bulk freight trade, coal, grain & iron ore.

1923 Owned Jenkins Steamship Co, Cleveland, then Pioneer Steamship Co.

1924, Dec 9 Burned to total loss at Grand Trunk Elevator, Port Huron, MI; hulk sold to Canadian interests.

1925 Owned James Playfair, Midland, ONT; rebuilt & renamed GLENBOGIE; readmeasured 366 x 44 x 26'; 3,205 gross / 2,819 net tons; C152645.

1938 Owned Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co, Toronto, ONT.

1966 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd, Toronto, ONT; scrapped at Hamilton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAITLAND, ALEXANDER (1902, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAITLAND, ALEXANDER (1902, Barge)