MANCHESTER (1889, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SIMPSON, JOSEPH W.;MINDEMOYA;YANKCANUCK
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
92087
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: One stack, 3 watertight bulkheads, steel boiler house.
Hull Materials:
Composite
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
91
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Inter Ocean Transportation Co., Milwaukee, WI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20, 32 + 54 x 42" 1200hp at 87rpm engine by Samuel Hodge, Detroit. 12 x 11' scotch boilers at 150 pounds steam by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
281'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
2132.85
Tonnage (net):
1611.29
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sault Ste. Marie, ONT
St. Marys River
Date:
  1960
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Dismantled Algoma Steel Plant, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT. 1963 Last of hull beached & broken up.
History

1889, May 4 Launched; sister ships THOMAS W. PALMER, JOHN OWEN; carried iron ore & coal Marquette & Escanaba, MI & Chicago, IL; last operating composite vessel on the Lakes.

1898 New steel deck.

1905, Jul Broke machinery Southeast Shoal, Lake Erie.

1906, Jun 17 Collision with steamer STEEL KING at Harbor Beach, Lake Huron.

1907, Mar 1 Owned Milwaukee Western Steam Ship Co.; removed masts, modernized.

1915 Rebuilt D. Sullivan & Co., Chicago.

1918, Jan 24 Owned Charles W. Moody, Milwaukee, WI.

1919, Mar 3 Owned Edward A. Uhrig, Milwaukee.

1921, Mar 5 Owned Milwaukee Western Fuel Co. at Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co.

1922 Shortened; 250.8' 1813 gross / 1315 net tons; 2 single ended coal fired Scotch boilers added 12'9" x 11'6"; renamed JOSEPH W. SIMPSON.

1923, Dec 18 Owned Reiss Steamship Co., Sheboygan, WI.

1924 Owned George Hall Corp., Ogdensburg, NY.

1924, Aug 27 Owned George J. Madden, Ogdensburg.

1927, Apr 13 Owned Madden Coal Co., Ogdensburg; home port Fairport, OH.

1928 Fitted with deck crane by Buffalo Dry Dock Co.

1936, Nov 3 Owned Joseph W. Simpson Transportation Co., Escanaba, MI.

1938 Owned Edwin F. Priddle Lumber Co., Ltd., Gore Bay, ONT; carried lumber, coal & silica; 243.2 x 41.8 x 19.6' 1778 gross / 1084 net tons, renamed MINDEMOYA, C170256.

1942 Owned Peruvian Steamship Co., Ltd; bound Montreal, QUE -

Rio de la Plata, South America, never reached there, returned to Lakes.

1943 Owned Albatross Steamship Co., Ltd, Montreal.

1944 Owned Filicano (Frank) Manzzutti, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT; Mindemoy Steamship Co.

1946 Owned Yankcanuk Transportation Co., Toronto; renamed YANKCANUCK.

1957, May 17 Grounded in mud off piers Whitby, ONT.

1957 Laid up Soo, ONT.

1960 Scrapped Sault Ste. Marie, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MANCHESTER (1889, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MANCHESTER (1889, Bulk Freighter)