MANITOBA (1871, Steamer)


Also known as:
CARMONA;PITTSBURGH
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
92653
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Robinson (Thorold), ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: A passenger & package freight steamer; two stacks.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Melancthon Simpson
Original Owner and Location:
J. & H. Beatty & Co., Thorold, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
45 x 108", 700hp, 25rpm engine, George N. Oille, St. Catherines, ONT, 1871. 12 x 18' firebox boiler, 1871.
Dimensions
Length:
173'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
338
Tonnage (net):
236
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Windsor, ONT.
Detroit River.
Date:
13 Aug 1903
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Caught fire & burned at her layup dock. 1904 Dismantled Port Dalhousie, ONT.
History

Early 1870's Passenger & freight service, Sarnia & Collingwood, ONT to Fort William, ONT & Duluth, MN.

1871, Aug 25 Ashore in heavy fog near Isle of Coves, ONT, Lake Huron; released.

1872, Apr 8 Repaired, Chicago, IL.

1872, Jul 11 Stranded on reef near Michipicoten Island, Lake Superior; later released by steamer CUMBERLAND, towed to Detroit Dry Dock for repairs.

1873, Aug 16 First steamer to enter Fort William Harbor.

1875, Aug 20 Collided with & sunk steamer COMET.

1876 Owned Northwest Transportation Co., Sarnia, ONT.

1883, Jun 15 Broken down, Sault Ste. Marie, MI; towed to Sarnia by UNITED EMPIRE.

1883, Nov 14 Ashore & wrecked Chantry Island, ONT, Lake Huron.

1884, May 30 Wreck recovered by tug CHARLTON, towed to Detroit, laid up.

1887, May 6 Owned C. G. Lincoln, Chicago.

1888 Owned Canada Lake Superior Transit Co. Ltd., Toronto & Collingwood, ONT.

1888, Apr 6 Rebuilt; 980 gross / 574 net tons; renamed CARMONA, C92653; later chartered by Canadian Pacific Railway, carried railroad supplies from Sarnia to Fort William; also operated between Windsor, Detroit & Soo.

1891 Ran excursion & ferry service out of Toronto to Lorne Park & Grinisby, ONT.

1892 - 1893 Ran Toronto - Rochester, NY with occasional trips to Thousand Islands, ONT.

1895 Owned Brown & Co., St. Catherines, ONT, operated under Georgian Bay Navigation Co. Ltd.

1897 Dry dock, Collingwood.

1899 Collided with steamer SHENANDOAH.

1900, Jun 8 Rebuilt & lengthened, Collingwood 221 x 28 x 12'; 1348.72 gross / 882.20 net tons; renamed PITTSBURGH.

1902 Rebuilt upperworks, new stack.

1902, Sep General trade between Owen Sound, ONT & Sault Ste. Marie.

1903, Apr 14 Owned Huron Navigation Co. Ltd, Toronto.

1903, Aug 13 Burned Queen's Dock, Sandwich, ONT.

1904 Remains dismantled Port Dalhousie, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MANITOBA (1871, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MANITOBA (1871, Steamer)