FOSS, ROBERT H. (1854, Propeller)


Also known as:
SOMERSET
Year of Build:
1854
Official Number:
21448
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ohio City (Cleveland), OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
4500
Builder Name:
Quayle & Martin
Original Owner and Location:
Alexander Marsh, et al, Chicago, IL.
Ownership Notes:
Eber J. Chapin & Robert H. Foss
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
120'  1/4"
Beam:
20'  2 3/8"
Depth:
8'  7 1/4"
Tonnage (old style):
259 49/95
Final Disposition
Date:
  1907
How:
Dismantled.
History

1856, Apr Collision with schooner MOUNT VERNON.

1856, May 29 Sank at Chicago, IL dock; raised & repaired.

1856, Sep Ashore near Kalamazoo, MI; got off.

1856, Sep 18 Ashore at Muskegon, MI; released.

1858, May Collision with schooner FALCON at Racine, WI.

1860, Jun 30 Exploded her boiler 15 miles from Chicago.

1861, Jun 5 Owned Thomas Simons, Chicago.

1861, Oct Sunk in collision with schooner TELEGRAPH off Chicago.

1862, May 19 Owned James Nottingham, Chicago.

1862, Mar 3 Rebuilt at Chicago as elevator & tug for use on St. Clair flats.

1862, May 23 Owned Albert G. Morey & David W. Irwin, Chicago.

1863, May 6 Taken to Buffalo, NY; owned David W. Irwin, Greenbush, NY; 250 gross tons.

1863, May 14 Owned David S. Bennet et al, Buffalo, NY.

1863, Jul 20 Enrolled New York City District.

1864, Aug 3 Owned Jeremiah P. Robinson et al, Brooklyn, NY.

1870, Sep 30 Document surrendered; vessel not requiring papers.

1898 Rebuilt at Brooklyn, 1 deck, no masts, 126.4' x 25' x 8.5', 173 gross tons; redocumented as SOMERSET, US116882; owned International Elevating Co., Montclair, NY.

1899, Oct 28 Owned Standard Quarrying Construction Co., New York.

1899, Dec 28 Readmeasured; 126.4' x 25' x 8.5', 179 gross tons.

1900, May 28 Owned North American Trust Co.

1902, May 1 Owned Nelson B. Vars, Uncaseville, CT.

1903, Jun 3 Owned Rouse T. Potter, Fall River, MA.

1907, Apr 17 Documents surrendered Willmington, DE; "vessel sold for junk".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
C. Patrick Labadie
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOSS, ROBERT H. (1854, Propeller)