NABOB (1862, Schooner)


Also known as:
WAUKESHA
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
18175
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Greenleaf S. Rand
Original Owner and Location:
Platt & Vilas, Milwaukee, WI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
137.6'
Beam:
26.5'
Depth:
11.6'
Tonnage (gross):
310
Tonnage (net):
295
Capacity:
18,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Muskegon, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
7 Nov 1896
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Apples & salt.
Notes:
Waterlogged & foundered in storm; six of seven lives lost.
History

1862, Oct 8 Enrolled Mackinac.

1863, May 17 Collision with tug JOHN MARTIN, Lake Huron; repaired.

1863, Oct Collision with schooner ARROW, Detroit River.

1863, Nov 14 Owned A. Hilson, Buffalo, NY district.

1865 Enrolled Chicago; Knapp & Case, Racine, WI.

1866, Apr 28 Owned Mrs. Emilino A. Taylor, Racine; US18175.

1967, Apr 25 Owned W. Higgie.

1868 313.38 gross tons.

1869, Jun Aground Plum Island, Green Bay, Lake Michigan, with lumber.

1871 Owned Higgie & Raymond, Racine.

1873, Jul Collision with bark ELIZABETH JONES, cargo wheat.

1874 Repaired.

1878, Jul 5 Owned William J. Higgie, Milwaukee, WI.

1879, May 9 Owned R.D. Peacock, Chicago, IL district; converted to 3 and after.

1880 Fall Grounded near Cana Island.

1881, Jun Released by LEVIATHAN; towed to Milwaukee.

1881, Aug 31 Burned by spark from tug DAISY DAY.

1882, Mar 23 Owned W.H. Wolf, Milwaukee District.

1882, Apr 20 Renamed WAUKESHA.

1896, Nov 7 Foundered, Lake Michigan; owned F.H. Head, Chicago, IL.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NABOB (1862, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NABOB (1862, Schooner)