AMARANTH (1892, Lighthouse Tender)


Also known as:
SOUTH WIND
Year of Build:
1892
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Lighthouse Tender
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
14
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
United States Lighthouse Service, Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
Propulsion Notes:
Engine from Cleveland Ship Building Co; 880hp.
Dimensions
Length:
147.3'
Beam:
27.7'
Depth:
13.6'
Tonnage (gross):
743.72
Tonnage (net):
488.27
History

1891, Dec 18 Launched Cleveland, OH.

1915 Transferred from Lighthouse Service to U.S. Coast Guard.

1946 Owned Commerce Lines Inc. Grand Haven; rebuilt as package freighter (US258181).

1949 Rebuilt & renamed SOUTH WIND; re-powered with 12-cylinder GM diesel engine built 1943; 900 hp; employed in Carribean.

1954 Removed from documentation & laid up Whitehall, MI.

1960 Owned Frank Smith, New York City; registered Muskegon, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AMARANTH (1892, Lighthouse Tender)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AMARANTH (1892, Lighthouse Tender)